Bahamas duty rates 2026-2027, with the real bill beside them.
These are the Customs duty rates for the 2026-2027 budget year, 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027. Search by item, brand or HS heading. Pick a row and the estimate fills in with the duty, the fee, the levy and the VAT, added the way Customs adds them.
Every item, with its tariff code and its own page
Each page gives the rate, the levy, a worked bill at a typical price and the questions people ask about that item. Rates are banded by colour and always written out.
Electronics 28
- Television35%
- Cell phone10%
- Laptop or desktop computerFree
- TabletFree
- Computer monitorFree
- PrinterFree
- Wi-Fi router or modemFree
- Headphones or earbudsFree
- Bluetooth speakerFree
- Smart watchFree
- Digital cameraFree
- Drone with cameraFree
- Video game console45%
- Virtual reality headset45%
- Video games on disc10%
- Smart speakerFree
- Streaming stick or TV boxFree
- E-readerFree
- Landline or cordless phone10%
- Security cameraFree
- Batteries10%
- Surge protector5%
- UPS battery backup5%
- Stereo system35%
- Amplifier45%
- Karaoke machine35%
- Radio35%
- Handheld calculator10%
Appliances 25
- RefrigeratorFree
- Freezer5%
- Washing machine5%
- Clothes dryer45%
- Compact dryer, under 22 lb5%
- Stove, 30 inches or narrowerFree
- Stove, wider than 30 inches5%
- Microwave35%
- Air conditioner, wall or window5%
- Air conditioner, inverter or solarFree
- GeneratorFree
- FanFree
- Coffee maker35%
- Toaster35%
- Electric oven35%
- Gas oven5%
- Vacuum cleaner35%
- Hair dryer35%
- Flat iron or curling iron35%
- Clothes iron35%
- Water heater5%
- Sewing machine5%
- Electric toothbrush35%
- Refrigerator with freezer35%
- Upright freezer35%
Clothing and accessories 20
Beauty and personal care 10
Health 6
Baby 7
Home 30
- Mattress60%
- Pillows45%
- Comforter45%
- Bed sheets15%
- Towels30%
- Curtains30%
- Household furniture25%
- Office furniture45%
- Rugs and carpet45%
- Candles45%
- Air freshener spray20%
- Laundry detergentFree
- Fabric softener25%
- Toilet paper25%
- Pots and pans25%
- Flatware25%
- Dishes, ceramic45%
- Glassware45%
- Plastic containers and kitchenware20%
- Broom or mop45%
- Umbrella45%
- Artificial Christmas tree45%
- Christmas ornaments45%
- LED Christmas lightsFree
- LED light bulbs and fixturesFree
- Artificial flowers45%
- Mirror, unframed45%
- Wall clock45%
- Flashlight25%
- Aluminum foil30%
Vehicles and parts 27
- Car, new, 1.5 to 2.0 L engine45%
- Car, over 2.0 L engine65%
- Car, over 10 years old65%
- Electric vehicle, up to $70,00010%
- Electric vehicle, over $70,00025%
- Hybrid, up to $70,00010%
- Hybrid, over $70,00025%
- Truck or van, under 10 years65%
- Bus, over 10 passengers85%
- Motorcycle, under 10 years75%
- Electric motorcycle10%
- Moped75%
- Electric golf cart10%
- Gas golf cart30%
- Car tires, unmounted25%
- Rims60%
- Auto parts60%
- Brake pads45%
- Car engine60%
- Boat engine5%
- Motor oil45%
- Brake or transmission fluid40%
- Antifreeze40%
- Car alarm45%
- Car jack45%
- Hoverboard20%
- Kick scooter20%
Food and drink 48
- RiceFree
- FlourFree
- SugarFree
- GritsFree
- BreadFree
- CerealFree
- Pasta or noodlesFree
- CoffeeFree
- TeaFree
- MilkFree
- CheeseFree
- ButterFree
- YogurtFree
- Eggs5%
- Chicken parts10%
- Whole chicken30%
- Frozen turkey5%
- Deli meatsFree
- Corned beef, cannedFree
- Canned tunaFree
- Canned soupFree
- KetchupFree
- Cooking oilFree
- Peanut butterFree
- Jams and jelliesFree
- HoneyFree
- Juice, 100 percentFree
- Fresh fruit, except pineappleFree
- Pineapples40%
- Potato chipsFree
- Other chips20%
- Hard candy60%
- Soft candy30%
- Chocolate30%
- Ice cream20%
- Cakes, pastries and biscuits20%
- Energy drinks30%
- Sports drinks30%
- Malt beverages55%
- Wine50%
- Rum$13 per imperial gallon
- Cigarettes$0.25 per stick
- Cigars$3 per stick
- E-cigarettes with nicotine300%
- E-cigarettes without nicotine100%
- Pet foodFree
- Sea mossFree
- Seasonings5%
Building supplies 21
- LumberFree
- PlywoodFree
- DrywallFree
- CementFree
- NailsFree
- DoorsFree
- Vinyl windows, double glazedFree
- Aluminum windows20%
- Aluminum windows, double glazed25%
- Ceramic tiles25%
- Marble tiles35%
- Roofing tilesFree
- Paint45%
- PVC pipes5%
- ToiletsFree
- Bathtubs, sinks and plumbing fixtures5%
- Hurricane shutters, wood5%
- Wood flooring25%
- Hardie boardFree
- Solar panelsFree
- Solar inverterFree
Tools and garden 12
Sports, toys and leisure 13
Questions about Bahamas duty rates
Short answers from the Tariff Act and the Customs booklet. Every bill on this site follows the booklet's method.
How is customs duty calculated in The Bahamas?
Duty is the tariff rate for the item applied to its value: the price you paid, plus any shipping charged on the seller's own invoice. Customs then adds a 1% processing fee (at least $10, at most $1,000), any environmental levy for the item, and 10% VAT on the landed cost, which is the value plus freight plus duty plus fee plus levy.
What is the duty rate in The Bahamas?
There is no single rate. The Tariff Act schedule runs from 0% (duty free) to 300% on the items here, with most everyday goods between 10% and 45%. Cell phones are 10%, televisions 35%, mattresses 60%, laptops duty free. A few goods are charged per unit instead of by value.
Is there a Bahamas customs duty calculator?
Yes. The estimate beside the table on this page, and on the front page, works the duty, processing fee, environmental levy and VAT for any of the 247 items the way the Customs booklet does, for an online order, a freight shipment or luggage.
What items are duty free in The Bahamas?
95 of the 247 items here are rated free, including laptops and desktop computers, computer monitors, headphones, perfume, deodorant, toothpaste and soap. Duty free is not tax free: the 1% processing fee, any levy and 10% VAT still apply.
Where do these rates come from and how current are they?
Each item carries its eight-digit tariff code, with the rate read from the schedule to the Tariff Act 2023 as amended by the Tariff (Amendment) Acts of 2024, 2025 and 2026, in force from 1 July 2026, and checked against the Customs Department's booklet of frequently imported items and its online lookup on 31 October 2026. Vehicles, fuel, alcohol and tobacco show the excise rate, because the Act's customs duty on them is free. The officer assessing your goods makes the final call. Rates are re-checked after each budget's amendment act.